Signatures on Supreme Court Scheduling Documents

June 13, 2016

Dear Valued Client,

When a matter is set down with Scheduling for trial or hearing, the document(s) must be signed by the party, counsel for the party or a representative of counsel for the party. Scheduling will no longer be accepting documents that are signed in quotes. If a representative of counsel signs (such as another lawyer in the firm, an assistant or a paralegal), that person must sign their own name and note it is “per” or “for” the solicitor (next to the solicitor’s name under the signature line). As your agent, Dye & Durham can sign documents on counsel’s behalf with permission.

A type-written name or a name in quotes is only acceptable for

Scheduling documents filed electronically, as they are automatically deemed to be signed pursuant to Supreme Court Civil Rule 23-3(12) and Supreme Court Family Rule 22-4(12); and non-Scheduling documents.

If you have any questions, please contact Dye & Durham’s Court Registry Support Services at 604-257-1854 or [email protected].

Dye & Durham Corporation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *