New Civil Rules Advisory – Application Records

July 17, 2010

Dear valued client,

Please note that the rule for providing Application Records was amended pursuant to Order in Council 243 to read:

Rule 8-1(15) Subject to subrule (18), the applicant must provide to the registry where the hearing is to take place, no later than 4 p.m. on the day that is one full day before the date set for the hearing, an application record as follows:

(a)         the application record must be in a ring binder or in some other form of secure binding

Application Records must be provided for ALL applications.

If you have any questions regarding this advisory or any of the new Supreme Court Rules, please contact Dye & Durham’s Litigation Department and (604) 257-1854.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *