Court of Appeal Act Amendment

May 6, 2008

Dear Clients,Please note that the Court of Appeal Act was amended on May 2, 2008 in regards to Section 25(1) regarding ‘Inactive Appeals or Applications for Leave to Appeal’.  The Act previously read “If a certificate of readiness is not filed in accordance with the rules within one year after the filing of the applicable notice of appeal or notice of application for leave to appeal, the registrar must…” and has now been amended to read “If a certificate of readiness is not filed in accordance with the rules within one year after the filing of the applicable notice of appeal or notice of application for leave to appeal, or if a certificate of readiness has been filed within that period but a notice of hearing has not been filed within 2 months after the filing of the certificate of readiness, the registrar must…”.If you have any questions regarding this FYI, please contact Dye & Durham’s Litigation Division at 604-257-1854 or email  [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *